Thursday 14.12
8.30 Doors opening
9.00 Welcome, Jean-Pierre Greff, Director HEAD – Genève
9.15 am – 1.00 pm: REWIND FORWARD
9.15 am Mark Wigley, Architect, author, professor and dean emeritus at Columbia GSAPP — NZ/US
9.40 am Aliocha Imhoff, Kantuta Quirós, Artists, researchers, curators, founders A People is Missing — FR
10.05 am Liam Young, Architect, filmmaker — AU/UK
10.25 am Coffee break
10.50 am Mathieu Triclot, Philosopher, lecturer at Université de technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard — FR
11.15 am Marguerite Humeau, Artist, researcher — FR/UK
11.40 am Mathieu Lehanneur, Designer – FR
12.05 pm Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by David Zerbib Professor Visual Arts HEAD
12.45 pm Lunch
2 pm – 7:30 pm: INHABIT THE ANTHROPOCENE
2 pm Baptiste Morizot, Philosopher, lecturer in Philosophy at the Université d’Aix-Marseille — FR
2.25 pm Marie Velardi, Artist, researcher — CH
2.50 pm Oliver Ressler, Artist, filmmaker — AT
3.15 pm Metahaven, Artists, filmmakers, designers — NL
3.40 pm Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Gene Ray, Professor in Visual Arts CCC Research Program HEAD, Project Director The Anthropocene Atlas Geneva TAAG
4 pm Coffee break
4.20 pm Jussi Parikka, Writer, media theorist, professor in technological culture & aesthetics at Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton — UK/FIN
4.45 pm Vanessa Lorenzo, Designer — ES/CH with the artist Raphaëlle Mueller
5.10 pm Kodwo Eshun, Artist, lecturer in Contemporary Art Theory, Goldsmith and CCC Research Program, HEAD – UK/CH
5.35 pm Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige, Filmmakers, artists — LB/FR
6 pm Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Ida Soulard, researcher ENS/PSL Nantes, co-director Fieldwork: Marfa — FR
6.30 pm J.G Biberkopf, Artist — LT/NL
Friday 15.12
8.30 Doors opening
9 am – 1 pm: DECODING/RECODING
9 am Kevin Slavin, Chief science and technology officer The Shed — US
9.25 am Cécile B. Evans, Artist, researcher — UK
9.50 am Michael Hansmeyer, Architect , programmer — CH/DE
10.15 am Korakrit Arunanondchai, Artist, filmmaker — TH/US
10.40 am Discussion with the guests and the public, moderation Sylvie Reinhard (Pionerlab Engagement Migros Head) – CH
11.00 am Coffee break
11.20 am Jan Vorisek, Artist — CH
11.45 am Yves Citton, Writer, literature professor Université Paris 8 Vincennes Saint-Denis, co-director Multitudes review — FR
11.10 am Lauren Huret, Artist — CH
12.35 pm Dan Hill, Designer, urbanist — UK
2 pm – 7 pm: COLLECTIVE SUPER EGOS
2.30 pm Aimée Mullins, Actress, athlete, model – US
2.55 pm Olaf Blanke, Founding director Center for Neuroprosthetics, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Cognitive Neuroprosthetics at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology EPFL — CH
3.20 pm Thomas Thwaites, Designer, researcher Rhode Island School of Design — UK/US
3.45 pm Coffee break
4.15 pm Ying Gao, Fashion designer, professor Ecole supérieure de mode UQÀM — CA
4.40 pm CONFERENCE CANCELLED Joanna Berzowska, Associate professor, Design and Computation Art research director, XS Labs Concordia University — CA
5.05 pm Arne Hendriks, Artist, researcher — NL
5.30 pm Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Elizabeth Fischer Professor, Dean Design Mode et Accessoires Department HEAD and Daniela Cerqui Senior Lecturer in cultural anthropology UNIL
6.10 pm Conclusion
Language
Conferences in English and in French with simultaneous translation into French or English.
ARTISTIC PROPOSITIONS
Korakrit Arunanondchai, with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4 (film, 23’, 2017)
The Anthropocene Atlas of Geneva (TAAG) (online platform)
Julien Baiamonte, Vocal Chords of the Spirit (video installation, loop, 2016)
Mathieu Cherubini, Ethical Autonomous Vehicles (installation, 2013-2017)
Laura Couto Rosado
Chloé Delarue
Camille Dumond, People’s Park (video installation, loop, 2017)
Ying Gao, Possible tomorrows (vidéo, boucle, 1’22’’, 2017) et Neutralité: can’t and won’t (video, loop, 1’54’’, 2017)
Mathis Gasser, ESGS-271 (video, 25’, 2013-2015)
Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II (video, loop, 3’30’’ et 1’)
Lisa Hartje-Moura, Souvenirs Moon (book, 2016)
Charles Heller, Liquid Traces – The Left-to-Die Boat Case (video, 17’, 2014)
Lauren Huret (video installation, loop, 2017)
Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quirós (A People Is Missing), Les Impatients (film exerpt, 20’, 2017)
Emilie Joly, Ko’Ko’s Curse (ecological tale VR, 2017)
Vanessa Lorenzo, Camera Obscura & the artefacts of the invisible (installation, 2016)
Malak Mekhbout, The Third Kind (installation, 2016)
Raphaëlle Muller, Speculative Botanics (installation, 2016)
Benoît Renaudin, Murmures (installation, 2016)
Oliver Ressler, Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: COP21 (film, 17’, 2016) et Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: ENDE GELÄNDE (film, 12’, 2016)
Luc Schuiten, Cité végétale: Genève - La ville de demain (poster, 2015)
EXHIBITIONS IN GENEVA
Temenos (Revisited)
A proposition by Andreas Dobler.
With Thomas Baud, Lorraine Baylac, Christian Bili, Harold Bouvard, Basile Dinbergs, Camille Lacroix, Aurélien Martin, Johanna Martins, Gabriel Nunige, Bruno Schaub, Caroline Tschumi et La Vie Sauvage. And with the participation of Brigham Baker, Anna Kanai, Lutz & Guggisberg, David Renggli and Sabine Schlatter
Opening on Thursday 23.11 from 18:00
Exhibition 24.11–16.12.2017
LiveInYourHead
Bâtiment Général-Dufour
Rue de Hesse 5, 1204 Genève
Wednesday – Saturday, 14.00-19.00
Littéralement et dans tous les sens
Christelle Jornod, Elisa Larvego, Samuel Lecocq, Florent Meng, Mélanie Veuillet
Curator Bruno Serralongue
Opening on Friday 15.12 at 18.00
Exhibition 16.12.2017-11.02.2018
Centre de la photographie Genève
28, rue des Bains, 1204 Genève
Admission
1 day CHF 100.- / CHF 30.- reduced
2 days CHF 150.- / CHF 50.- reduced
Online registration only ! There will be no ticket sold at the conference.
Free of charge for HES-SO students,professors and collaborators.
Conference coordination
Delphine Jeanneret
Communication & Media Relations
Pierre-Yves Walder
Scenography (New Campus)
Collectif Galta
Paola Antonelli (Senior Curator of the Department of Architecture & Design, Director of R&D at The Museum ofModern Art, MoMA) – US
Jurgen Bey (Designer, Professor, Director at Sandberg Instituut) – NL
Guillemette Bolens (English and comparative literatureProfessor at the University of Geneva) – CH
Stuart Candy (Associate Professor at Carnegie Mellon School of Design and Director of Situation Lab) – US
Raqs Media Collective (Artist collective, curators) – IN
David Dufresne (Filmmaker, Writer) – CA
Manuel Emch (Romain Jérôme Watches) – CH
Julie Enckell (Director Musée Jenisch) – CH
Ying Gao (Fashion Designer, Professor) – CA
Patrick Gyger (Director le lieu unique) – FR
Anne-Laure Gestering (Architect, Lecturer at HEAD) – DE/CH
Peter Ippolito (Architect, Designer) – DE
Frédéric Kaplan (Professor at EPFL, Director of Digital Humanities Lab DHLAB) – CH
Alain Kaufmann (Head of Science-Society Interface
Department at the University of Lausanne) – CH
Pascal Marmier (Head of digital analytics Catalyst, SwissRe Boston) – US
Dieter Mersch (Author, Philosopher, Professor of aesthetics and theory at Zürcher Hochschule der Künste) – CH
Sophie Pène (Member of CRI - Centre de Recherches
Interdisciplinaires, Director MA Ed Tech, Co-Director OpenLab) – FR
Mai-Thu Perret (Artist) – CH
Filipa Ramos (Editor in chief of art-agenda, Lecturer in the Experimental Film MA program of Kingston University, cocurator Vdrome) – UK
Sylvie Reinhard (Head of Pionierlab Engagement Migros) – CH
Ida Soulard (Doctoral Researcher in art history at ENS /PSL University and Co-Director of “Fieldwork: Marfa”) –FR
Jean-Pierre Greff (Director)
Lysianne Lechot Hirt (Dean of studies, Professor of Design)
Anne-Catherine Sutermeister (Dean of R&D, Art and Design Research Institute IRAD)
Charlotte Laubard (Professor, Dean of Visual Arts Department)
Jan Dominik Geipel (Dean of Interior Architecture
Department)
Jean Perret (Dean of Cinema Department/cinéma du réel)
Alexandra Midal (Master Design Professor)
Nicolas Nova (Master Design Professor)
Yann Chateigné (Bachelor and Master Visual Arts Department Professor)
Delphine Jeanneret (Coordinator Narratives of a Near Future)