Narratives of a Near Future is meant as a critical space to question our relationship to time from a methodological and ontological point of view (REWIND FORWARD), to explore the current and future relations between human and their environment (INHABIT THE ANTHROPOCENE), to investigate the future mutations related to the widespread digitization (DEPROGRAMMING / REPROGRAMMING ), and to consider body representations and its hybridisations with technologies (COLLECTIVE SUPER EGOS)
Thursday 2017.12.14
REWIND FORWARD
with
Mark Wigley, Architect, author, professor and dean emeritus at Columbia GSAPP — NZ/US
Aliocha Imhoff, Kantuta Quirós, Artists, researchers, curators, founders A People is Missing — FR
Liam Young, Architect, filmmaker — AU/UK
Mathieu Triclot, Philosopher, lecturer at Université de technologie de Belfort-Montbéliard — FR
Marguerite Humeau, Artist, researcher — FR/UK
Mathieu Lehanneur, Designer – FR
Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by David Zerbib Professor Visual Arts HEAD
INHABIT THE ANTHROPOCENE
with
Baptiste Morizot, Philosopher, lecturer in Philosophy at the Université d’Aix-Marseille — FR
Marie Velardi, Artist, researcher — CH
Oliver Ressler, Artist, filmmaker — AT
Metahaven, Artists, filmmakers, designers — NL
Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Gene Ray, Professor in Visual Arts CCC Research Program HEAD, Project Director The Anthropocene Atlas Geneva TAAG
Jussi Parikka, Writer, media theorist, professor in technological culture & aesthetics at Winchester School of Art, University of Southampton — UK/FIN
Vanessa Lorenzo, Designer — ES/CH with the artist Raphaëlle Mueller
Kodwo Eshun, Artist, lecturer in Contemporary Art Theory, Goldsmith and CCC Research Program, HEAD – UK/CH
Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige, Filmmakers, artists — LB/FR
Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Ida Soulard, researcher ENS/PSL Nantes, co-director Fieldwork: Marfa — FR
J.G Biberkopf, Artist — LT/NL
Friday 2017.12.15
DEPROGRAMMING / REPROGRAMMING
With
Kevin Slavin, Chief science and technology officer The Shed — US
Cécile B. Evans, Artist, researcher — UK
Michael Hansmeyer, Architect , programmer — CH/DE
Korakrit Arunanondchai, Artist, filmmaker — TH/US
Discussion with the guests and the public, moderation Sylvie Reinhard (Pionerlab Engagement Migros Head) – CH
Jan Vorisek, Artist — CH
Yves Citton, Writer, literature professor Université Paris 8 Vincennes Saint-Denis, co-director Multitudes review — FR
Lauren Huret, Artist — CH
Dan Hill, Designer, urbanist — UK
COLLECTIVE SUPER EGOS
Aimée Mullins, actress, athlete, model – US
Olaf Blanke, Founding director Center for Neuroprosthetics, Bertarelli Foundation Chair in Cognitive Neuroprosthetics at the Swiss Federal Institute of Technology EPFL — CH
Thomas Thwaites, Designer, researcher Rhode Island School of Design — UK/US
Ying Gao, Fashion designer, professor Ecole supérieure de mode UQÀM — CA
Arne Hendriks, Artist, researcher — NL
Discussion with the guests and the public, moderated by Elizabeth Fischer Professor, Dean Design Mode et Accessoires Department HEAD and Daniela Cerqui Senior Lecturer in cultural anthropology UNIL
ARTISTIC PROPOSITONS
Korakrit Arunanondchai, with history in a room filled with people with funny names 4 (film, 23’, 2017)
The Anthropocene Atlas of Geneva (TAAG) (research project)
Julien Baiamonte, Vocal Chords of the Spirit (video installation, loop, 2016)
Mathieu Cherubini, Ethical Autonomous Vehicles (installation, 2013-2017)
Laura Couto Rosado
Chloé Delarue
Camille Dumond, People’s Park (video installation, loop, 2017)
Ying Gao, Possible tomorrows (video, loop, 1’22’’, 2017) et Neutralité: can’t and won’t (vidéo, loop, 1’54’’, 2017)
Mathis Gasser, ESGS-271 (vidéo, 25’, 2013-2015)
Joana Hadjithomas & Khalil Joreige
Michael Hansmeyer, Digital Grotesque II (video, loop, 3’30’’ et 1’)
Lisa Hartje-Moura, Souvenirs Moon (livre, 2016)
Charles Heller, Liquid Traces – The Left-to-Die Boat Case (vidéo, 17’, 2014)
Lauren Huret (installation vidéo, loop, 2017)
Aliocha Imhoff & Kantuta Quirós (Le peuple qui manque), Les Impatients (extrait film, 20’, 2017)
Emilie Joly, Ko’Ko’s Curse (conte écologique réalité virtuelle, 2017)
Vanessa Lorenzo, Camera Obscura & the artefacts of the invisible (installation, 2016)
Malak Mekhbout, The Third Kind (installation, 2016)
Raphaëlle Muller, Speculative Botanics (installation, 2016)
Benoît Renaudin, Murmures (installation, 2016)
Oliver Ressler, Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: COP21 (film, 17’, 2016) et Everything's coming together while everything's falling apart: ENDE GELÄNDE (film, 12’, 2016)
Luc Schuiten, Cité végétale: Genève - La ville de demain (poster, 2015)